Is a permit required for a fence?
Yes, a permit is required. Privacy fences may be no more than eight feet in height. For additional regulations, see Code of Ordinances, Chapter 36.Code of Ordinances

Show All Answers

1. What are the specifications for operating a business from my home?
2. What is the fax number for Building Inspections?
3. What is required to register as a contractor with the City of Burleson?
4. Where do I get a Certificate of Occupancy, register my business, and get a tax ID number?
5. What information do you need to submit for a building permit?
6. Do I need a permit for a garage sale and if so how do I obtain one?
7. Is a permit required for a storage building?
8. Is a permit required for a fence?
9. Is a permit required for a swimming pool?
10. How can I request an inspection?
11. Do I need a permit for a retaining wall?
12. What is the ordinance for sign placement and are permits required?
13. What codes does the City currently use?
14. What are the specifications for operating a business from my home?
15. What does the City Code of Ordinances define as junk and trash?
16. What does the City Code of Ordinances define as a junk vehicle?
17. What does the City Code of Ordinances define as high grass?
18. Is there an ordinance about parking an RV or camping trailer?
19. How do I find a Zoning Map online?
20. What is the process to plat a piece of property in Burleson?
21. Where can I find the Development calendar online?